X

#DIAA2016 Categories and Nominees

To Be Presented at Kampala Serena Hotel on Wednesday 17th August 2016

 

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Mr. Michael   Joseph, the Managing Director of Mobile Money at Vodafone and previously, the CEO of Safaricom Limited – Pioneer of M-PESA

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Mr. Nick Hughes Co-Founder M-KOPA and previously Head of Mobile Payment Solutions at Vodafone.  – Pioneer of M-PESA

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

Ms. Susie Lonie Mobile Payments Consultant at SJL Consulting Services Ltd.  – Pioneer of M-PESA

Africa’s Digital Inclusion Medal of Honor

Africa’s Digital Inclusion Medal of Honor

Mr. Ren Zhengfei Founder and CEO of Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.

 

Africa

Digital Brand of the year

  • Airtel
  • Econet
  • First National Bank
  • GTBank
  • Huawei
  • MTN
  • Safaricom
  • DStv
  • United Bank for Africa
  • Vodacom

 

Best Mobile Financial Service for Africa

  • Airtel Money
  • EcoCash
  • MTN Mobile Money
  • Orange Money
  • Safaricom/Vodafone M-Pesa
  • Tigo Cash

Best Digital Bank for Africa

  • Bank of Africa
  • Barclays Banks
  • Capitec Bank
  • Equity Bank
  • First National Bank (FNB)SA
  • Guaranty Trust Bank
  • KCB Bank
  • Stanbic Bank
  • Standard Chartered Bank
  • United Bank for Africa

Best Digital Remittances Service for Africa

  • Azimo
  • MFS AFRICA
  • Money Gram
  • Skrill
  • SmallWorld
  • Western Union
  • WorldRemit
  • Xpress Money

Best Smartphone Brand for Africa

  • Huawei
  • iPhone
  • Lumia
  • Samsung
  • Tecno

Best Connectivity Initiative for Africa

  • Google Project Link (Wi-Fi with Roke Telecom)
  • Liquid Telecom (Liquid Sea)
  • Project Isizwe

Best Mobile Financial Service Platform for Africa

  • Ericsson Converged Wallet
  • Fundamo Enterprise Edition
  • Huawei Mobile Money
  • Mahindra Comviva Mobiquity
  • RedCloud One Platform
  • TagPay

Best Digital Payments Service For Africa

  • 3G Direct Pay
  • InterSwitch
  • JamboPay
  • Mpayer
  • Payway (Webkiosk)
  • PesaPal
  • Verifone Mobile Money

Best Mobile App Innovation for Africa

  • Gamsole
  • GiftedMom
  • Kiwa Digital
  • mPaper
  • My Vodacom App
  • MyMTN App
  • Opera Sponsored Web Pass
  • Sliide Airtime
  • Tuluntulu

Best Pay TV Service for Africa

  • Azam TV
  • DSTV
  • GoTV
  • StarTimes
  • Zuku TV

Best Financial Inclusion Initiative for Africa

  • CBA/Safaricom M-Shwari
  • Equitel: Eazzy loan
  • GTB/ Etisalat - GTEasy Savers
  • JUMO/Airtel Timiza Loans
  • M-KOPA
  • Steward Bank EcoCash Saving & Loans

Best Cybersecurity Practice by Bank in Africa

  • Access Bank
  • Capitec Bank
  • First Bank of Nigeria
  • First National Bank SA
  • Guaranty Trust Bank
  • Standard Bank
  • Standard Chartered Bank
  • United Bank for Africa
  • Zenith Bank

Best E-Commerce Service for Africa

  • BidorBuy
  • Cheki
  • DealDey
  • Hello Food
  • Jumia
  • Kaymu
  • Konga
  • Lamudi
  • OLX
  • Takealot

Best Digital Marketing Campaign for Africa

  • Coke Studio Africa
  • DFCU Investment Club
  • Jumia Black Friday
  • Safaricom Nevermissamoment

Uganda

Best Mobile Financial Service

  • Airtel Money
  • MTN Mobile Money

Best Financial Inclusion Initiative

  • Airtel Weza
  • DFCU Investment Club
  • Post Bank Village Saving Loan Association Account
  • Pride MicroFinance Group Guaranteed Loan Scheme
  • Uganda Bankers Association - Financial Literacy System

Best Mobile App

  • Airtel Money
  • HelloFood
  • Kaymu
  • Lamudi
  • MyMTN App
  • NWSC Mobile
  • Umeme Mobile App
  • Vivo Energy - Zizi the zebra
  • Yoza

Best Brand on Social Media

  • Airtel
  • Centenary Bank
  • Huawei
  • MTN

 

Best Online Banking

  • Bank of Africa
  • Barclays Bank
  • Crane Bank
  • Stanbic Bank
  • Standard Chartered Bank
  • United Bank for Africa

Best Cybersecurity Practice by Corporate

  • Bank of Uganda
  • Crane Bank
  • DFCU Bank
  • KCB Bank
  • NWSC
  • Stanbic Bank
  • Standard Chartered Bank
  • United Bank of Africa
  • URA

Most Promising Social Media Embrace

  • Africell Uganda
  • Café Javas
  • Vivo Energy Uganda
  • Vodafone Uganda
  • Stanbic Bank – Uganda
  • Bank Of Africa Uganda

Best Corporate Website

  • Africell
  • ROKE Telkom
  • Smile Telecom
  • Stanbic Bank
  • Standard Chartered Bank
  • UMEME
  • Vodafone

Best Mobile Banking

  • Bank of Africa
  • Centenary Bank
  • DFCU Bank
  • FINCA
  • Postbank
  • Pride Micro Finance
  • Stanbic Bank
  • UGAFODE AirSave

Best Digital Customer Service

  • Airtel
  • Centenary Bank
  • MTN
  • NWSC
  • Umeme

Best Government Agency on Social Media

  • Kampala Capital City Authority
  • National Social Security Fund
  • National Water and Sewerage Corporation
  • Uganda Revenue Authority

Best E-Service

  • KCCA (Ecitie)
  • National Medical Stores (NMS Smart Care)
  • NSSF (e-Collections portal)
  • NWSC (e-Water Payment and APP)
  • Umeme (E-Pay Yaka and Mobile App)
  • URA (E-Tax and AsKURA)
  • UWA (The Wildlife Card)

Certificate of Commendable Use of Digital (Web, Mobile, Social Media)

Energy

  • Cnooc Uganda Ltd
  • Eskom Uganda Limited
  • Total Uganda Limited
  • Tullow Uganda

Healthcare

  • Case Hospital
  • Pan Dental Surgery Uganda
  • Vine Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  • The Surgery

Hospitality

  • CityBlue Hotels
  • Kampala Serena Hotel
  • Shelton Kampala Hotel
  • Speke Resort Hotel Munyonyo

Tourism

  • Afri Tours & Travel
  • Great Lakes Safari Limited
  • Matoke Tours
  • Pearl of Africa Tours
  • PearlAfric Tours & Travel

Finance and Credit

  • Mercantile Credit Bank
  • Finance Trust Bank
  • Top Finance Bank

Engineering & Manufacturing

  • Madhvani Group Limited
  • Movit Products Limited
  • Mukwano Industries (U) Ltd
  • Quality Chemicals Uganda
  • Roofings Limited
  • Sadolin Paints (U) Ltd

Agriculture & Agro Processing

  • Bakhresa Grain Milling (Azam)
  • Bidco Uganda Limited
  • Jesa Farm Dairy Limited
  • Pearl Diary Farms Uganda
  • Victoria Seeds
  • Mega Dairy

Real Estate & Construction

  • Jomayi
  • National Housing and Construction Company
  • Roko Construction
  • Tirupati Development

Technology

  • Dmark
  • SMS Media
  • SMSone
  • Yo Uganda Limited
  • Yo Dime
  • Beyonic

Travel

  • Brussels Airlines
  • Easy Coaches
  • Emirates Airlines
  • Ethiopian Airlines
  • Kenya Airlines
  • Modern Coast Express
  • Rwanda Air

Foods & Beverage

  • Britania (Splash)
  • Hariss International (Riham, Rockboom)
  • Rwenzori Bottling Company
  • UgaChick

Insurance

  • AAR Insurance
  • Goldstar Insurance
  • Jubilee Insurance
  • NIC Holdings
  • UAP

Retail & Distribution

  • Footsteps Furniture
  • Motorcare Nissan Uganda
  • Nakumatt Uganda
  • Nina Interiors Limited
  • Tata Uganda

Education

  • ISBAT
  • Rainbow International School
  • Victoria University
  • Makerere University
  • Cavendish University
  • UTAMU

Invited Guests and Speakers

 

Invited Public Sector Guests Invited Private Sector Guests
  • Head of State
  • Ministers, Permanent Secretaries,  Parastatal CEOs/MDs
  • Members of Parliament
  • Development Partners
  • CEOs/MDs
  • Corporate C-Level Executives (e.g CMOs, CIOs, COO, CFO)
  • Professionals from several Economic Sectors

Hon. Frank Tumwebaze

Minister for ICT and Communications, Member of Parliament for Kibale County in Kamwenge District 

Hon.Amelia Kyambadde

Minister for Trade and Industry, Member of Parliament for North Mawokota Mpigi District

Hon. David Karubanga

Minister of State for Public Service, Member of Parliament, Kigorobya County, Hoima District.  

Prof. Emmanuel Tumusiime-Mutebile

Governor, Bank of Uganda

Prof. Maggie Kigozi

President; Business and Professional Women(BPW) 

 

[/member]

Awards Jury and Research Team

The Awards Jury and Research Panel comprise people with extensive knowledge and experience in ICT roles such as entrepreneurs, innovators, academic, consultants, policy makers and thought-leaders.

Prof. Jacques Tiberghien (Ph.D)

Prof. Jacques Tiberghien (Ph.D)

Professor at Vrije Universiteit Brussel Department of Electronics and Informatics

Mr. Peter Kahiigi

Mr. Peter Kahiigi

 Director Information Security NITA Uganda. Responsible for nationwide planning, development, coordination, management, continuous monitoring and assurance of National Information Security

Miss Maseena Ziegler

Miss Maseena Ziegler

 Forbes Journalist for entrepreneurship and Leadership subjects. Book Writer and Entrepreneur.  One of the Young Global Leaders (World Economic Forum).  

Mr. Torach Julius

Mr. Torach Julius

 Director E-Government NITA Uganda. A member of several high-level Government of Uganda and Regional ICT Teams

Mr. Raja Manohar

Mr. Raja Manohar

 CEO at Hexolabs | Young Global Leaders Forum Member - World Economic Forum | TED Fellow | Fellow at National Internet Exchange of India 

Dr. Engineer Bainomugisha (Ph.D)

Dr. Engineer Bainomugisha (Ph.D)

Head of Computer Science Department, School of Computing & IT - Makerere University, Uganda 

Dr. Ahmed Ewais (Ph.D)

Dr. Ahmed Ewais (Ph.D)

PhD Researcher at the Web & Information Systems Engineering WISE Lab at the  Computer Science Department of the Faculty of Science at the Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium 

 Mr. Earl Martin Valencia

Mr. Earl Martin Valencia

President and co-founder of IdeaSpace Foundation, a nonprofit incubator that aims to promote economic development through technology and entrepreneurship based in Philippines 

 Mrs. Rina Gee Kupferschmid-Rojas

Mrs. Rina Gee Kupferschmid-Rojas

CEO of ESG Analytics. A member of the Private Equity Working Group of the United Nations. One of the Young Global Leaders (World Economic Forum).  

Mr Vinayak Garg

Mr Vinayak Garg

CEO & Founder at ZestMD Inc. New Delhi Area, India

Mr. Björn Puype

Mr. Björn Puype

Software Developer at Ypto Brussels Area, Belgium

Mr. Bruno Ribeiro

Mr. Bruno Ribeiro

Head of Creative Development at HAUS, a digital production company based in Los Angeles.

Be Part: Pick a Package

Platinum and Diamond Packages include featuring in DIAA2016 Documentary that will be broadcast across Africa.

Silver
UGX500k/150 $
  • Single
Gold
UGX3.5M/1000 $
  • 1 Table  
Platinum
UGX13.5M/4000 $
  • 1 Table Plus Feature in DIAA2016 Documentary and showcase your brand, products, services at the awards event 
Diamond
UGX22M/6500 $
  • 1 Table Plus Special Feature in DIAA2016 Documentary and DIAA2016 Digital Magazine and showcase your brand, products, services at the awards event. Receive Awards Research Report with Details Rankings and Recommendations

Order For Your Package

Platinum and Diamond Packages include featuring in DIAA2016 Documentary that will be broadcast across Africa. Please Contact Us

Email: socialweb@hipipo.com

Tel: +256392177296

Contact US

Winners 2016


DIAA is a research based project. Learn about DIAA REGULATIONS AND COPYRIGHT LICENCING


AFRICA

Medal of Honor

Africa’s Financial Inclusion Medal of Honor

  1. Mr. Michael Joseph
  2. Dr. Nick Hughes
  3. Ms. Susie Lonie

Africa’s Digital Inclusion Medal of Honor: Mr. Ren Zhengfei

AWARD of Excellence

  1. Digital Brand of the year – MTN (Group and Africa Operations)
  2. Best Digital Bank for Africa - Standard Chartered Bank (Group and Africa Operations)
  3. Best Mobile Financial Service for Africa - Safaricom/Vodafone M-Pesa
  4. Best Mobile Financial Service Platform for Africa - Mahindra Comviva Mobiquity
  5. Best Digital Remittances Service for Africa – Money Gram
  6. Best Digital Payments Service For Africa – Payway
  7. Best Cybersecurity Practice by Bank in Africa - First National Bank
  8. Best Smartphone Brand for Africa – Huawei
  9. Best Mobile App Innovation for Africa - My Vodacom App
  10. Best E-Commerce Service for Africa – Jumia
  11. Best Connectivity Initiative for Africa - Google Project Link (Wi-Fi with Roke Telecom)
  12. Best Pay TV Service for Africa – DSTV
  13. Best Digital Marketing Campaign for Africa - Coke Studio Africa

COMMENDATIONS

  1. Transformative Mobile Banking Platform for Africa - RedCloud One Platform
  2. Interoperable Digital Payment Enablement for Africa – InterSwitch


Uganda

AWARD of Excellence

  1. Best Brand on Social Media - Centenary Bank
  2. Best Corporate Website - Stanbic Bank – Uganda
  3. Best Cybersecurity Practice by Corporate - Standard Chartered Bank
  4. Best Digital Customer Service – NWSC
  5. Best E-Service - Umeme (E-Pay Yaka and Mobile App)
  6. Best Financial Inclusion Initiative - Airtel Weza
  7. Best Government Agency on Social Media – KCCA
  8. Best Mobile App - MyMTN App (Uganda)
  9. Best Mobile Banking - Centenary Bank
  10. Best Mobile Financial Service - MTN Mobile Money (Uganda)
  11. Best Online Banking - Standard Chartered Bank
  12. Most Promising Social Media Embrace - Stanbic Bank

Certificate of Commendation;

  1. Use of Digital for Travel - Modern Coast Express
  2. Use of Digital for Engineering & Manufacturing - Movit Products Limited
  3. Use of Digital for Foods & Beverage - Hariss International (Riham, Rockboom)
  4. Use of Digital for Energy - Total Uganda Limited
  5. Use of Digital for Agriculture & Agro Processing - Jesa Farm Dairy Limited
  6. Use of Digital for Insurance – UAP
  7. Use of Digital for Healthcare - Vine Pharmaceuticals Ltd
  8. Use of Digital for Real Estate & Construction - National Housing and Construction Company
  9. Use of Digital for Retail & Distribution - Footsteps Furniture
  10. Use of Digital for Hospitality - Kampala Serena Hotel
  11. Use of Digital for Technology - Yo Dime
  12. Use of Digital for Education – UTAMU
  13. Use of Digital for Tourism - Great Lakes Safari Limited
  14. Use of Digital for Finance and Credit - Mercantile Credit Bank
  15. Cybersecurity Practice by Government Institution – Bank of Uganda
  16. Championing Digital in Creative Arts Industry – Mr. Moses Ssali

 


DIAA is a research based project. Learn about DIAA REGULATIONS AND COPYRIGHT LICENCING

A Production of

hiPipo-logo-white
DIAA is a research based project. Learn about DIAA REGULATIONS AND COPYRIGHT LICENCING